Visa requirement
  • United States Citizens and the citizens of most of the European countries do not need an entry visa for tourist or business travel to Romania (You do not need a visa only if you stay in Romania less than 90 days)
  • You do not require a visa if: you are a representatives of International Organizations of which Romania is a member, members of foreign diplomatic missions and consular offices, who are accredited in Romania, persons who travel together with the Head of States, Prime Ministers, members of parliamentary delegations and other officials, as well their family members,
  • Click here for a list of the countries that do not require an entry visa.
  • A valid passport is required for all visitors except those from the European Union who can use their Identity Card to enter Romania.
  • There is no Entry or Departure Tax
  • If you are a citizen of a country that do not require a visa to enter Romania and need to stay more than 90 days, you have the prior obligation to apply for a visa at a diplomatic mission or consular office of Romania
  • Transit Visa. Click here for a list of the countries that do require an transit visa.
    For more visa information and a list of Romanian diplomatic offices abroad please visit www.mae.ro.
  • The Romanian visa is granted by the diplomatic missions or consular offices of Romania abroad.
  • Visas may be issued for one or multiple entries.
Visa fees

Transit visa:
- Simple (and for simple airport transit) - 15 US dollars
- Double (and for double airport transit) - 25 US dollars

Official and short-term visa:
-
One entry - 25 US dollars
- Multiple entries - 60 US dollars

Visit the Ministry of Foreign Affairs web site for more information

 

Visas Information

 
 © Copyright 2004-2006. RoVT. All Rights Reserved. | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy